Here is the list of winners and finalists from Patrick O'Rourke at Canada.com

Congrats to everyone involved. I personally would have had Sleeping Dogs in the finalists, at the very least, for Best Audio. I thought the sound design in that game was brilliant.

Nice that Far Cry 3 won overall...I definitely want to see more of that. :) I'm very excited for Blood Dragon.

FINALISTS

Here is the full list of all the winners.

Game of the Year: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
• Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Advertisement

Best Console Game: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
• Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• FIFA Soccer 13 (EA Sports)
• Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
• Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Downloadable Game: Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Incredipede (Northway Games)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
• Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
• Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Game on the Go: Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
• Baldur’s Gate: Enhanced Edition (Beamdog)
• My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
• Shellrazer (Slick Entertainment)
• Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
• The Bard’s Tale (Square One Games/inXile Entertainment)

Advertisement

Best Social/Casual Game: The Secret World (Funcom Games/Electronic Arts)
• i saw her standing there (krangGAMES)
• Jurassic Park Builder (Ludia)
• Marvel Avengers: Battle for Earth (Ubisoft Quebec)
• Rubber Tacos (Sava Transmedia/Zygna)
• The Secret World (Funcom Games/Electronic Arts)

Best Animation: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
• Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
• Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Audio: Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Incredipede (Northway Games)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
• Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Advertisement

Best Game Design: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
• Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Innovation: Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
• Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
• Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
• Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Indie Game: Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
• Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
• Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
• Waveform (Eden Industries)

Advertisement

Best New Character: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft) – Vaas
• Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft) – Vaas
• Nun Attack (Frima Studio) – The Nun Squad!
• Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Quico
• Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision) – James Heller
• Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Wei Shen

Best Original Music: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronis Arts) – Leaving Earth
• Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal) – Main Theme Song
• Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts) – Leaving Earth
• Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Liberation
• Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Sleeping Dogs Score
• Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Cities

Best Technology: Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
• Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
• SSX (EA Sports)

Advertisement

Best Visual Arts: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Incredipede (Northway Games)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

Best Writing: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
• Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
• Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Future Shop Fans’ Choice Award: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
• Batman Arkham City Armored Edition (WB Games Montreal)
• Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
• Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
• Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
• Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
• Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
• Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)
• Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
• Waveform (Eden Industries)

Advertisement

(http://o.canada.com/2013/04/20/the…). You can also go to the main site: http://www.canadianvideogameawards.com/, but that site can be unfriendly on mobile.